Our Supporters

2017 Georgia History Festival Sponsors

Thank you to all of our sponsors for supporting the educational mission and year-round programming of the Georgia Historical Society!

Trustee:

Coca-ColaGeorgia PacificGeorgia-Power-Logo
delta

Signature:

Gulfstream

Presenting:

Brasseler USAchickfilaColonial Dulany Industries, Inc.Jepson AssociatesSynovus

Platinum:


Gold:

Allstate bbt Covington InvestmentsGenuine Parts CompanyGreat Dane Levy Jewelers Savannah Distributing Company south-state-bank TSYS Waffle House

Silver:

Bouhan Falligant
Cay Insurance Services
Fuji Vegetable Oil
HunterMaclean Attorneys
Minis & Company


Bronze:

Stifel
Thomas & Hutton


Foundations and Institutions:

Anonymous
Bradley Foundation
J.C. Lewis Foundation
The Colleen and Sam Nunn Family Foundation
Publix Super Markets Charities, Inc.
Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Georgia
Wells Fargo Foundation
Williams Family Foundation of Georgia, Inc.


Media Sponsors:

Alpha MediaConnectGeorgia Press AssociationGPBGeorgia TrendSavannah MagazineSavannah TribuneVisit Savannah WSAV


2017 Georgia History Festival Host Committee

2017 Georgia History Festival Chair:

Mr. H. Jerome Russell, Jr.

Honorary Co-Chairs:

President Jimmy Carter
The Honorable Stacy Abrams • The Honorable Casey Cagle • The Honorable Buddy Carter • The Honorable Brooks Coleman • The Honorable Katie Dempsey • The Honorable Mike Dudgeon • The Honorable Terry England • The Honorable J. Craig Gordon • The Honorable Gerald E. Greene • The Honorable Matt Hatchett • The Honorable Penny Houston • The Honorable Johnny Isakson • The Honorable Lester Jackson • The Honorable John Lewis • The Honorable Jeff Mullis • The Honorable Sam Olens • The Honorable Butch Parrish • The Honorable David Perdue • The Honorable Jesse Petrea • The Honorable Jay Powell • The Honorable David Ralston • The Honorable Calvin Smyre • The Honorable Mickey Stephens • The Honorable Ron Stephens • The Honorable Ben Watson • The Honorable Lynn Westmoreland

Oglethorpe:

Mr. and Mrs. John F. McMullan

Patron:

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Holder • Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Jepson, Jr.

Benefactor:

Dr. Victor Andrews • Anonymous • Mr. and Mrs. James H. Blanchard • The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation • Dr. and Mrs. Sidney J. Bolch III • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Cousins • Mr. and Mrs. Beverly M. DuBose III • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Jones III • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kessler • Mr. and Mrs. Mark V. Smith

Chair:

Mr. and Mrs. John Addison • Mr. and Mrs. Tom Bell • Mr. Clayton Boardman III • Mr. and Mrs. Walter M. “Sonny” Deriso, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. William W. Espy • Mr. and Mrs. George Fawcett II • Mr. and Mrs. Doug Hertz • Mrs. Robert O. Levitt • Mr. and Mrs. Bernie Marcus • Mr. and Mrs. Tony Montag • Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Morrison, Jr. • Mr. William W. Sprague III • Mrs. Helen R. Steward • Mrs. Hugh M. Tarbutton • Mr. and Mrs. John A. Wallace • Mr. and Mrs. Don L. Waters

Member:

Dr. J. David Allen • Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Beadleston • Mr. and Mrs. Gene Cartledge • Mr. and Mrs. Glen M. Darbyshire • Mr. and Mrs. Erroll B. Davis, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Davis • Mr. and Mrs. Vincent J. Dooley • Mrs. Edward F. Downing • Mr. and Mrs. Roy H. Fickling • Dr. Marianne M. Fleming and Mr. T. Mills Fleming • Mr. Heyward Gignilliat/Mr. Gus Bell • Mr. and Mrs. Brian Harlander • Mr. John C. Helmken II and Dr. Melanie Helmken • Mr. and Mrs. David Higgins • Mr. and Mrs. Neil Hightower • Mr. and Mrs. Phil Jacobs • Mr. and Mrs. Ted J. Kleisner • Mr. and Mrs. Ken Larsen • Dr. and Mrs. James G. Lindley, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Linginfelter • Mr. and Mrs. Angus Littlejohn • Ms. Ann Lytle • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Mason • Mr. and Mrs. John W. Meshad • Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Moore • Dr. and Mrs. William T. Moore • Mr. and Mrs. Reg Murphy • Mr. and Mrs. David T. Neises • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick T. O’Connor • Mr. and Mrs. David Paddison • Mr. and Mrs. Billy Payne • Mr. and Mrs. E. Michael Powers • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Rabinowitz • Mr. and Mrs. David M. Ratcliffe • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Roberts • Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Rose • Mr. and Mrs. H. Jerome Russell, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Russell • Mr. and Mrs. Graham Sadler • Mr. and Mrs. Harold Shepherd • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Solomons, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. James E. Stephenson • Mr. and Mrs. Carl Swearingen • Mr. and Mrs. John L. Tucker • Mr. and Mrs. R. Bartley Turner • Turner Foundation, Inc. • Mr. and Mrs. Roland Vaughn • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Wallace • The Honorable Leah Ward Sears and Mr. Haskell Ward • Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Wilheit, Sr. • Mr. and Mrs. Sam Williams


Special Thanks

Mr. Joel Babbit
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald R. Benjamin
Honorable and Mrs. Saxby Chambliss
Dr. and Mrs. H. Clark Deriso
Mr. Everette Doffermyre
Mr. Richard King
Mr. and Mrs. Pete McTier
Ms. Sissy Schram Levy


For information on how your company can become a Corporate Sponsor of the Georgia History Festival, please contact Caroline Stevens or 912.651.2125, ext. 116.

2016 Georgia History Festival Sponsors

Founding:

Coca-ColaGeorgia-Power-Logo


Trustee:

Gulfstream

Signature:

delta

Presenting:

Brasseler USA
chickfila
Colonial Foundation
Jepson Associates
Synovus

Platinum:


Gold:

Georgia Pacific Genuine Parts CompanyGreat Dane
King & Spalding
Savannah Distributing CompanySunTrust Waffle House


Silver:

BB&T
Bouhan Falligant
Cay Insurance Services
HunterMaclean Attorneys
International Paper
Minis & Company
The Olde Pink House & Garibaldi


Bronze:

Fuji Vegetable Oil
Savannah Tire
Thomas & Hutton


Foundations and Institutions:

Bradley Foundation
J.C. Lewis Foundation
Publix Super Markets Charities, Inc.
Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Georgia
Walmart Foundation
Wells Fargo Foundation
Williams Family Foundation of Georgia, Inc.


Media Sponsors:

Alpha MediaConnectGeorgia TrendSavannah MagazineSavannah TribuneVisit Savannah WSAV


2016 Georgia History Festival Host Committee

 

2016 Georgia History Festival Co-Chairs:

Alice Jepson and Bill Jones III

Honorary Co-Chairs:

President Jimmy Carter
The Honorable Stacey Abrams • The Honorable Bob Bryant • The Honorable Casey Cagle • The Honorable Buddy Carter • The Honorable Katie Dempsey • The Honorable Mike Dudgeon • The Honorable Terry England • The Honorable Matt Hatchett • The Honorable Johnny Isakson • The Honorable John Lewis • The Honorable Butch Parrish • The Honorable David Perdue • The Honorable Jesse Petrea • The Honorable Jay Powell • The Honorable David Ralston • The Honorable Calvin Smyre • The Honorable Ross Tolleson • The Honorable Ben Watson • The Honorable Lynn A. Westmoreland

Oglethorpe:

Mr. and Mrs. John F. McMullan

Patron:

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Jepson, Jr.

Benefactor:

Mr. and Mrs. John Addison • Dr. Victor Andrews • The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation • Dr. and Mrs. Sidney J. Bolch III • Mr. and Mrs. Dan Cathy • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Cousins • Mr. and Mrs. Beverly M. DuBose III • Mr. and Mrs. Gardiner W. Garrard, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Holder • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Jones III • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kessler • Mr. and Mrs. Bernie Marcus • Dr. and Mrs. John C. Maxwell • Mr. and Mrs. Mark V. Smith

Chair:

Mr. and Mrs. F. Duane Ackerman • The Honorable and Mrs. Roy E. Barnes • Mr. and Mrs. James H. Blanchard • Mr. Clayton Boardman III • Mr. and Mrs. Walter M. “Sonny” Deriso, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. George Fawcett II • Mr. John C. Helmken II and Dr. Melanie Helmken • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas J. Hertz • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Irby • Mr. and Mrs. Ken Larsen • Mrs. Robert O. Levitt • Mr. and Mrs. Ted McMullan • Mr. and Mrs. Tony Montag • Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Morris • Mr. William W. Sprague III • Mrs. Helen R. Steward • Mr. and Mrs. Don L. Waters

Member:

Mr. and Mrs. Craig Barrow III • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Y. Bradley • Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Brumley • Mr. and Mrs. Gene Cartledge • Ms. Mimi Cay • Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Cheves • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cortese • Mr. and Mrs. Glen M. Darbyshire • Mr. and Mrs. Archie H. Davis • Mr. and Mrs. Erroll B. Davis, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Davis • Mr. and Mrs. James O. Dekle • Mr. and Mrs. Vincent J. Dooley • Mrs. Edward F. Downing • Mr. and Mrs. Brian R. Foster • Mr. Heyward Gignilliat/Mr. Gus Bell • Mr. and Mrs. Ed Helton • Mr. and Mrs. Neil Hightower • Mr. Austin Hill • Mr. and Mrs. R. Kevin Jackson • Mr. and Mrs. Phil Jacobs • Dr. and Mrs. Thornton F. Jordan • Mr. and Mrs. Ted J. Kleisner • Mr. Donald M. Leebern, Jr. • Dr. and Mrs. James G. Lindley, Jr. • Ms. Ann Lytle • Mr. and Mrs. James McCallar • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis McGillicuddy • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Mason • Mr. and Mrs. John W. Meshad • Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Moore • Dr. and Mrs. William T. Moore • Mr. and Mrs. David T. Neises • Mr. Samir Nikocevic and Mr. Charles Cameron Taylor • The Colleen and Sam Nunn Family Foundation • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick T. O’Connor • Mr. and Mrs. David Paddison • Mrs. John O. Paull • Mr. and Mrs. Billy Payne • Mr. and Mrs. E. Michael Powers • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Rabinowitz • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Roberts • Mr. and Mrs. H. Jerome Russell • Mr. and Mrs. Graham Sadler • The Honorable Leah Ward Sears and Mr. Haskell Ward • Dr. and Mrs. Wayne Sheridan • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Shifflett • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Solomons, Jr. • Mr. and Mrs. Joe T. Spence • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Thomas • Mr. and Mrs. Phil Tomlinson • Mr. and Mrs. John L. Tucker • Mr. and Mrs. R. Bartley Turner • Turner Foundation, Inc. • Mr. William R. Udry • Ms. Susan Wainwright • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Wallace • Mr. and Mrs. John A. Wallace


Special Thanks

Mr. James A. Bishop
Dr. and Mrs. Ken Blanchard
Mrs. Ann Carter B. Boardman
Dr. and Mrs. H. Clark Deriso
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Emery
Mr. and Mrs. R. Wilson Fisk
Mr. and Mrs. Denny C. Galis
Halski
Mr. C. Dexter Jordan, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mason H. Lampton
Mr. and Mrs. G. Ronald Morris
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Watt
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Wilheit, Sr.